Skip to content
  1. Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Rectangle 106

Monarch Mental Health Group Privacy Policy 

This document sets out information about how Monarch Mental Health Group treats personal data it receives. This Privacy Policy provides information about your rights and the privacy practices that govern how Monarch Mental Health Group processes your data. It applies when you interact and transact with Monarch Mental Health Group, either in person, via telephone or email, on our social media channels or websites, or anywhere we refer to or link to this Privacy Policy. There may be additional privacy practices that govern your relationship with Monarch Mental Health Group. If this is the caseMonarch Mental Health Group will provide this information to you at the relevant time. Monarch Mental Health Group may vary this policy from time to time by updating this Privacy Policy.

 

1. What personal data does Monarch Mental Health Group collect about you and how is it collected?

In most cases, Monarch Mental Health Group collects personal data directly from you, but in some circumstances, we may receive personal data about you from third parties.

 

Website visitors and app users

When you visit the Monarch Mental Health Group website or use any of our mobile applications, we collect:

  • your IP address.
  • your browser type, browser activity and related information.
  • information about the computer system you are using including the type of system and operating software.
  • any information you may enter or share with us.

Through certain technologies employed by our websites and mobile applications, we also collect other information about you in accordance with our Cookie Notice.

For more details about the collection of this type of data, please refer to our Cookie Notice.

 
Use of our treatments and services

Depending on how you interact with Monarch Mental Health Group, we collect:

  • your title, first name and last name.
  • your date of birth and your gender.
  • your address and email address.
  • your telephone number.
  • your payment information.
  • your health insurance information.
  • information about your healthcare professionals, including your treating physicians and other providers.
  • identification and background information.
  • your image or a photograph of you.
  • your authorised representative or guardian’s first name, last name and contact details.
  • information about the Monarch Mental Health Group Treatments you receive.
  • information about the Monarch Mental Health Group services you use.
  • your health, and health-related lifestyle information.
  • any other information you provide to us.

In most cases, there will be an additional notice telling you that we are collecting your data at the point when we collect it such as a pop-up form on our website or a form at our clinic. Monarch Mental Health Group collect information about you when:

  • you register an account with us.
  • you interact with us such as when you call, email or visit our website and social media channels.
  • when you make an appointment or visit our clinics.
  • when we receive information and prescriptions from your healthcare professional (if applicable).
  • you sign up to receive marketing communications, interact with us via social media or other on-line platforms.
  • your healthcare professional provides us data in relation to your medical care (if applicable).

In certain circumstances, Monarch Mental Health Group may also collect publicly or commercially available personal, identity, geographic and demographic information about you.

 

Healthcare Providers

Depending on how you interact with us we collect:

  • your title, first name and last name.
  • your telephone number.
  • your practice address and email address.
  • your qualifications and professional registration identifiers.
  • your payment information.
  • information about the treatments you receive and the services you use.
  • any other information you provide to us.

Monarch Mental Health Group collects information about you when:

  • you register for our services.
  • you register to attend conferences, education sessions and industry events with us or with third parties.
  • we engage you to provide us with a service.
  • you interact with us, including when you meet with our representatives and attend training for our services.
Research Participants 

Monarch Mental Health Group collects personal information about you when you agree to participate in a research project, study, trial or other similar undertaking conducted by us.

Depending on the particular undertaking, we collect:

  • your title, first name and last name.
  • your date of birth and your gender.
  • your address and email address.
  • your telephone number.
  • information about your healthcare professionals, including your treating physicians.
  • identification and background information.
  • your image or a photograph of you.
  • information about the treatments you receive.
  • information about the services you use.
  • your health, and health-related lifestyle information.
  • other information relevant to the undertaking or that you provide to us.

In most cases, there will be an additional notice when you agree to participate in the research or other undertaking or when we collect your personal data for those purposes, such as a consent form provided by the research team, telling you that Monarch Mental Health Group are collecting your data at that point.We also use de-identified information for research and analysis purposes.

 

2. How does Monarch Mental Health Group use your personal data?

Users of our treatments, services and website visitors

  • Depending on how you interact with Monarch Mental Health Group, we use your personal data:
  • to respond to your requests for information or materials, and to create, develop and maintain our relationship with you.
  • to communicate with you via telephone and unencrypted email and text messages (SMS messages), including to send you:
    • newsletters and press releases;
    • content relating to products, programs, services or general information we believe may interest you; and
    • relevant, timely marketing messages.
  • to target communications to you on social media platforms.
  • to provide you with products and services, such as:
    • technical support;
    • medical assessments and treatments;
    • treatment set up and support.
  • If in the reasonable belief that Monarch Mental Health Group failure to use that data would place a client or another person at serious risk to life, health, or safety.
  • to communicate with your health insurer and healthcare providers, e.g. to provide them with relevant product information and your treatment outcomes if they have referred you to us for treatment or support.
  • to conduct statistical analyses, surveys and research (including market research) to enhance existing, and develop new treatments and services, including improvements to our websites.
  • to fulfil our legal, regulatory and risk management obligations, including establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.
Healthcare Providers

Depending on how you interact with Monarch Mental Health Group, we use your personal data:

  • to respond to your requests for information or materials and to create, develop and maintain our relationship with you.
  • when you interact with us, including when you meet our representatives and attend any training for our services.
  • to send you invoices.
  • when you register an account for our treatments and services, and to attend conferences, education sessions and industry events.
  • to communicate with you via telephone and unencrypted email and text messages (SMS messages), including to send you:
    • newsletters and press releases;
    • content relating to products, programs, services or general information we believe may interest you; and
    • relevant, timely marketing messages.
  • when we engage you to provide us with a service.
  • to conduct statistical analysis, surveys and research (including market research) to enhance existing, and develop new treatments and services, including improvements to our websites.
  • to fulfil our legal, regulatory and risk management obligations, including establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.
Research Participants
Monarch Mental Health Group Australia will use your personal data:
  • as part of research, surveys and analysis conducted by us, including both medical and non-medical research.
  • to help us understand our end users and prospective end users, and healthcare providers.
  • for marketing, depending on your country of residence.
  • in the development and improvement of our treatments and services.
  • in related internal education and regulatory activities.
3. How does Monarch Mental Health Group protect your personal data?

We employ a number of security and privacy controls to protect your data and to comply with applicable data protection laws. Please note that it is impossible to guarantee absolute security with respect to information sent through the internet regardless of security protections.

If Monarch Mental Health Group confirms that your personal data has been subject to a data breach, we will follow applicable data breach notification laws.

Monarch Mental Health Group uses reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal data collected is the minimum necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

 

4. Who does Monarch Mental Health Group share your personal data with?

Monarch Mental Health Group does not sell or rent your personal data. Monarch Mental Health Group only shares your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and to the extent permitted by applicable law.

 

Monarch Mental Health Group may share your personal data:

  • with any affiliate or subsidiary of, and any company owned and controlled by Monarch Mental Health Group
  • if some or all of the business of Monarch Mental Health Group is transferred to another entity by way of merger, sale of its assets or otherwise.
  • if we are required to do so by law.
  • with your healthcare provider, if you are a user of our treatments and services.
  • With government authorities if in the reasonable belief of Monarch Mental Health Group failure to use that data would place a client or another person at serious risk to life, health, or safety.

Monarch Mental Health Group may share your personal data in limited circumstances in a controlled and secure manner, with such third-party data processors and service providers that we engage to provide aspects of our services on our behalf. These data processors and service providers are contractually required to keep your personal data confidential and to use your personal data for the sole purpose of performing the services we have engaged them to provide. They may not use your personal data for any other purpose. Monarch Mental Health Group use third-party data processors and service providers for:

  • data processing and hosting.
  • customer service.
  • Payment and billing services.
  • technical support.
  • conducting analyses, surveys and research (including market research) to enhance existing, and develop new treatments and services.
5. Consequence of not providing personal data 

If you do not want your personal data to be collected as set out in this Privacy Policy, Monarch Mental Health Group may not be in a position to provide its services to you or client.

 

6. Where is your personal data currently hosted and processed?

To provide Monarch Mental Health Group treatments and services, your personal data may need to be accessed from or transferred to locations outside the jurisdiction in which you provide it, including New Zealand, Japan, India, Malaysia, Singapore, the European Union, Canada and the United States of America. Please see section 4 for more detail on how your personal data may be shared with others.

If your personal data is accessed from or transferred to locations outside the jurisdiction in which you provide it, we will implement appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data remains protected and secure and otherwise comply with applicable data protection laws.

 

7. On what basis does Monarch Mental Health Group use your personal data?

Monarch Mental Health Group uses your personal information on the following bases:

  • to perform a contract, such as providing you with the treatment and services you purchased.
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or proceedings.
  • to comply with legal and regulatory obligations.
  • for legitimate business purposes.
  • with your consent.

8. How long does Monarch Mental Health Group use your personal data?

Monarch Mental Health Group will retain your personal data for as long as we are required to do so:

  • under the laws regarding medical data and financial record retention.
  • for the limitation period for taking legal action.
  • for good practice.
  • for our business purposes.
9. What are your personal data rights?

Applicable data protection laws provide you with certain rights in relation to your data. You are entitled to request details of the personal data Monarch Mental Health Group holds about you and how we process it. You may also have the right in accordance with applicable data protection law to:

  • have it rectified or deleted.
  • restrict our processing of your personal data.
  • stop unauthorised transfers of your personal data to a third party.
  • to have personal data relating to you transferred to another organisation, in some circumstances.

If you object to the processing of your personal data, or if you have provided your consent to processing and you later choose to withdraw it, Monarch Mental Health Group will respect that choice in accordance with our legal obligations. Your objection (or withdrawal of any previously given consent) could mean that we are unable to perform the actions necessary to achieve the purposes set out above or provide treatment or services.

Please note that even after you have withdrawn your consent Monarch Mental Health Group may be able to continue to process your personal data to the extent required or otherwise permitted by law, in particular in connection with exercising and defending our legal rights or meeting our legal and regulatory obligations.

Monarch Mental Health Group must ensure that your personal data is accurate and up to date. Therefore, please notify us of any changes to your personal data.

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy, you can contact Monarch Mental Health Group by mail at the address above. :You can obtain a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles, which describe your rights and how your personal data should be handled from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Ultimately, if you wish to lodge a formal complaint about the use of, disclosure of, or access to, your personal data, you may do so with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phone on 1300 363 992, online https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints or by post to Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001.

 

10. What are your personal data rights?

For your convenience, our website, applications and other communications may from time to time include links to third-party sites whose information practices may differ from ours. You should consult the other sites' privacy policies, as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.

 

Updated: 5 July 2022